3 FICAE PROGRAMME – Diseases International Short Film and Art Festival / 2017


36751  DOWNLOAD THE FULL PROGRAM HERE


OPENING FESTIVAL / IVAM

February 25th, 19 h – 21 h
With the special screening of Before We Go
With the presence of its director, Jorge León
Documentary, 82’ (Belgium, 2014)


OFFICIAL SECTION / IVAM

THURSDAY 2 MARCH
MORNING 11 – 14 h


CELLS


Session presented by Maite Montón Barranco, from ASACO (Association of Affected by Ovarian Cancer) and author of the blog Lazos contra el cáncer (Links Against Cancer)

Raisa, Pavel Cuzuioc, Moldavia, 15’, Fiction
La voix du père (Rock’n’Roll Will Never Die), Mathias Rifkiss/Colas Rifkiss, France, 20’, Fiction
Soy Unoentrecienmil, Penélope Cruz, Spain, 30’, Documentary
SHELL, Daniel Ahrens, Germany, 4’, Animation
Lingua Absentia, Kate Raney, USA, 10’, Animation


CONTEXTS (1)


Session presented by Álvar Martínez, Researcher at the Instituto de Historia de la Medicina y de la Ciencia López Piñero de la Universitat de València

La casa de piedra (The Stone House), Vanesa Abajo Pérez, Spain, 12’, Documentary
Фелдшерът с мотор (The Paramedic on a Motorbike), Borislav Stankov, Bulgaria, 25’, Documentary
Si la gente no te entiende, buscá otra gente (If People Don’t Get You, Get Other People), Paula Pallares, Argentina, 16’, Documentary


FRIDAY 3 MARCH
MORNING 11 – 15h


THE GOOD DEATH


Session presented by Javier Velasco, President of Association DMD (Right to Die with Dignity) of the Valencian Community

Donde caen las hojas (Where Leaves Fall), Alicia Albares Martínez, Spain, 19’, Fiction
The Stroll, Ki-hun Shin, South Korea, 13’, Fiction
Pomahoba (Romanova), Taymuraz Gogaev, Russia, 16’, Fiction
Promissum, Sverre Gråblomst Galgum, Norway, 6’, Fiction
안개 위에 (Above the Mist), Gabriel Galand, South Korea, 8’, Fiction
Hanging, Nick LeDonne, USA, 6’, Animation
Nouazeci si doi mai mult sau mai putin (Ninety-two More or Less), Brindusa Ioana Nastasa, Romania, 17’, Documentary


CARES


Session presented by Julio Fernández Garrido, Dean of the Faculty of Nursing and Podology / UV

Con sana alegría (Days of Wholesome Joy), Claudia Muñiz Pérez, Cuba, 18’, Fiction
Inside the Wolf’s Belly: Adventures of Little Red Cap, Lidiya Huzhva, Ukraine, 10’, Fiction
Riphsime and Shota, Lasha Basharuli, Georgia, 13’, Documentary
La profesora de inglés (The English Teacher), Alán González, Cuba, 16’, Fiction


AFTERNOON 16 – 21h


STIGMAS


Session presented by David Peyró, from Lambda, collective of lesbians, gays, transsexuals and bisexuals

GIVE, Ilias Walchshofer, Germany, 15’, Fiction
Meta, André Baeta/Miguel Trevisan, Portugal, 23’, Documentary
Horizonte de eventos (Event Horizon), Gil Baroni, Brazil, 15’, Documentary
Женщины + (Women+), Nastia Kuzyakova, Russia, 20’, Documentary


GRAY SITUATIONS


Session presented by Pepe Miralles and Ricard Mamblona, Directors of FICAE – Diseases International Short Film and Art Festival / UPV

20 Minutes, Asal Gharib, Iran, 10’, Fiction
Laisse moi (Leave Me), Tommaso Gorani, France, 17’, Fiction
Faux départ (Almost There), François Zaïdi, France, 9’, Fiction
Born in Battle, Yangzom Brauen, Switzerland, 20’, Fiction
Yamuk Ev (The Skewed House), Ömer Kaçar, Turkey, 13’, Fiction
Clean Dating, Yan Decoppet/Cédric Gottet, Switzerland, 9’, Fiction
DUST – The wanted life, Gabriele Falsetta, Germany, 22’, Documentary
Alle tankers slekt (All Thoughts Are Kin), Aleksander Johan, Norway, 25’, Documentary
(Home), Jabez Koh, Singapure, 6’, Documentary
Los niños que salieron de un agujero negro (Children Who Came Out of a Black Hole), David Esquivel, Spain, 15’, Documentary
Farväl (Farewell), Anna Melin, Sweden, 5’, Documentary
Immersion, Lalita Brunner, Switzerland, 4’, Animation
Powerman, Alberto Serrano, Colombia, 9’, Animation
Okay?, Triet Le, USA, 2’, Animation


SATURDAY 4 MARCH
MORNING 11 – 14 h


ABYSS


Session presented by Ana Morón Esteban, Psicologist and Manager of AFAV, Association of Relatives Alzheimer Valencia

One Last Dance, Will Rowson, UK, 4’, Animation
L’age de deraison, (Age of Unreason), Braunstein Philippe, France, 20’, Fiction
Avalon, Vincenzo De Jonghe, Belgium, 13’, Fiction
효자 (A Good Son), Sangwook Ahn, South Korea, 14’, Fiction
What Time Is It?, Karine Versluis, Netherlands, 6’, Documentary
El abuelo (The Grandfather), Carlos Cuadrado Torrico, Spain, 18’, Documentary
Surrender, Julien Gignac, Canada, 17’, Documentary
La geometria fragile della memoria (A Fragile Geometry), Ambra Tonini, Italy, 5’, Documentary


CONTEXTS (2)


Session presented by José L. Barona, Researcher at Instituto de Historia de la Medicina y de la Ciencia López Piñero de la Universitat de València

Mr. Joe Lives Alone, Daneeta L Jackson, USA, 6’, Documentary
Hidden Time, Cewna DourandiSean, Iran, 14’, Fiction
Gemelos (Twins), Pablo Radice, Argentina, 13’, Documentary
Đàn Bầu Lullaby (Dan Bau Lullaby), Jakeb Anhvu, Vietnam, 9’, Documentary


AFTERNOON 16 – 19 h


MISCELLANY


Session presented by Pepe Miralles and Ricard Mamblona, Directors of FICAE – Diseases International Short Film and Art Festival / UPV

Kollegen (Colleagues), Damian Weber, Germany, 11’, Fiction
Bellanca, Víctor Nores, Spain, 18’, Fiction
Saudade, Sahori Pacheco, Mexico, 16’, Fiction
Non è volare (It’s not About Flying), Marcello Cotugno, Italy, 14’, Fiction
Sterre, Catherine van Campen, Netherlands, 19’, Documentary
A World Within Four Walls, Patdeep Chaudhuri, India, 23’, Documentary
در آرامش نفس بکش (Breathe in Peace), Mehdi Kuhkan, Iran, 11’, Documentary
[jürg], Raphael Meyer, Switzerland, 19’, Documentary
Blood sugar, Joe Hitchcock, New Zealand, 4’, Documentary
Persona. Estructuras primarias (Persona. Primary Structures), Mikel Belascoain / Miguel Goñi Aguinaga , España, 30’, Documental


OFFICIAL SECTION / LAS NAVES


THURSDAY 2 MARCH
AFTERNOON 16:30 – 21 h


DIVERSITIES


Session presented by Pepe Miralles and Ricard Mamblona, Directors of FICAE – Diseases International Short Film and Art Festival / UPV

Vida (Life), Rubén Ríos, Spain, 17’, Fiction
Nice Job, Tigran Sahakyan, Russia, 13’, Fiction
The Truants, Aaron Dunleavy, UK, 13’, Fiction
Speechless in Japan, Weronika Mliczewska, Poland, 24’, Documentary
Mut zum Leben (Courage to Live), Claire Walka/Petra Wernz, Germany, 14’, Documentary
Mama, Tata, trebuie sa va spun ceva (Mom, Dad, I Have to Tell You Something), Paul Muresan, Romania, 6’, Animation
Random Walks, Borbála Tompa, Hungary, 7’, Animation


SYMPTOM OR SOCIAL DISEASE?


Session presented by Enric Novella, Researcher at Instituto de Historia de la Medicina y de la Ciencia López Piñero de la Universitat de València

La voz del agua (The Voice of the Water), Álvaro Elías, Spain, 20’, Fiction
Dopado, Piotr Wieckowski, Poland, 15’, Fiction
Ziba, Ali Farkhonde, Turkey, 9’, Fiction
Mój pierwszy raz (My First Time in Life), Krzysztof Kuźnicki, Poland, 15’, Documentary
Isabella Morra, Isabel Pagliai, France, 22’, Documentary
DataMine, Tim Tracey, Canada, 6’, Animation


CLOSING FESTIVAL / IVAM


March 4th, 19:30 – 21 h
Winners’ Awards and screening of the Winner’s Short Films


PARALLEL SECTIONS

UNIVERSITAT POLITÈCNICA DE VALÈNCIA
FACULTAT DE BELLES ARTS
Unstable Zone. Videoart, essay and experimentation
February 27th, 11 – 14 h

Session presented by Lorena Rodríguez Mattalía Professor of Fine Arts and Ricard Mamblona, codirector of FICAE

SU PUTA MADRE (Official Section – Documentary), Beatriz Regueira Pons, Spain, 24’
An(ti)thesis, Alice Aires, UK, 5’
Confident (Confidente), Karen Akerman / Miguel Seabra Lopes, Brasil, 13’
Gimp Gait, Pioneer Winter y Tabatha Mudra, USA, 6’
Psychoanimalja, Izabela Chamczyk, Poland, 8’
Sensitive, Ut Barley Sugar, France, 4’
Sneeze, Yunjin La-mei Woo, USA, 6’
Those Drawn Alive, Jukka-Pekka Jalovaara, Finland, 7’
Tres corderos (Three Lambs), David Pantaleón Rodríguez Rivero, Spain, 9’
When Nothing Never Happens, Leona Kadijević, UK, 10’


UNIVERSITAT POLITÈCNICA DE VALÈNCIA
CASA DE L’ALUMNE
Disrupting Homophobia
February 28th, 11 – 14 h


Session presented by Pepe Miralles, codirector of FICAE and Sección LGTBI+

With the screening of Homofobia. Diario de las víctimas (Homophobia. Diary of the victims), Documentary, 52’, produced by RTVE for Documentos TV (Spain, 2016)

This activity is part of the Project “Miradas a tres: homofobia” (Looks at Three: Homophobia), carried out together with MICE (International Exhibition of Educational Cinema) and Mostra La Ploma (Film and Cultural Festival about LGTBI)


PALAU DE CERVERÓ
INSTITUT D’HISTÒRIA DE LA MEDICINA I DE LA CIÈNCIA LÓPEZ PIÑERO
Health System: Damage Is Done
February 28th, 19 – 21 h

Session presented by Antoni Merelles Tormo, Secretary of the Faculty of Nursing and Podology / UV

El daño está hecho (Damage Is Done), Documentary, 17’, directed by Marina Pérez Trigueros (Spain, 2016)
Rusl (Garbage), (Official Selection – Documentary), 6’, directed by Andri Eyjolfsson (Iceland, 2016)


OCTUBRE
CENTRE DE CULTURA CONTEMPORÀNIA
Siria, Facing the Indolence of the Others
March 1st, 19 – 21 h

Session presented by the Presidency of Pulso de Vida Foundation and Nacho Tarazona, from Médicos del Mundo

حصار (Siege), (Official Selection – Fiction), 2’, directed by Thaer Al Shamali, (Syrian Arab Republic, 2016)
صباح النور(Good Morning), (Official Selection – Fiction), 13’, directed by Alhasan Yousef, (Syrian Arab Republic, 2016)
Alan, (Official Selection – Documentary), 9’, directed by Mohammad S. Jouri, (Iraq, 2016(


SPACES OF REFLECTION

UNIVERSITAT POLITÈCNICA DE VALÈNCIA
HALL SOLIDARI
Lips Like Swords: Phobias Against the LGTBI Collective
February 27th – March 24th

Activity presented by Carmelo Gabaldón and Juan Carreras, artists and students from the UPV and authors of the research carried out

This activity is part of the Project “Miradas a tres: homofobia” (Looks at Three: Homophobia), carried out together with MICE (International Exhibition of Educational Cinema) and Mostra La Ploma (Film and Cultural Festival about LGTBI)


IVAMlab
INSTITUT VALENCIÀ D’ART MODERN
Mutual Help. Educational Practice based on the video Carrying, by Pepe Espaliú
February 28th, 10 – 15 h
Activity for Secondary Education Institutes


IVAMlab
INSTITUT VALENCIÀ D’ART MODERN
 
Working Groups: The Good Death
March 3rd, 13 – 14:30 h (After the screenings of the block “The Good Death”)
With the collaboration of Javier Velasco, President of the Association DMD (Right to Die with Dignity) of the Valencian Community

Working Groups: HIV Preventive Innovation
March 3rd, 18 – 19:30 h (After the screenings of the block “Stigmas”)
With the collaboration of David Peyró, from Lambda, collective of lesbians, gays, transsexuals and bisexuals; José Canales, from Comité Ciudadano Anti-Sida of the Valencian Community; Esteban Brook-Hart, from AVACOS-H, Valentian Association HIV, AIDS and Hepatitis, and Ramón Espacio, from CALCSICOVA, Coordinator of HIV and AIDS Associations of the Valencian Community

Technical Direction: Anaïs Florin, Artist and Researcher


CENTRE DEL CARME
CULTURA CONTEMPORÀNIA
The Human Library
March 4th, 11:30 – 14:30 h

With 7 human books: Unemployed, Gypsy, Sex Worker Woman, Gay Man +, Low Income Caregiver Woman, Person with Mental Disorder, Person with Functional Diversity


FUNDACIÓ LA POSTA
CENTRO DE INVESTIGACIÓN DE LA IMAGEN
Conversa(c)tions
February 27th, 19 – 21 h
In charge of Pepa L. Poquet, in conversation with Pepe Miralles


INTERVENTIONS IN PUBLIC SPACES

UNIVERSITAT POLITÈCNICA DE VALÈNCIA
CAMPUS
Presbyopia – Homophobia
From February 27th
Intervention in two of the car park exits’ of the UPV by Carmelo Gabaldón and Sección Invertida + A.C.T.

This activity is part of the Project “Miradas a tres: homofobia” (Looks at Three: Homophobia), carried out together with MICE (International Exhibition of Educational Cinema) and Mostra La Ploma (Film and Cultural Festival about LGTBI)


VALENCIA CITY HOSPITALS
Project 730
From February 26th
Intervention through the placement of Posters in Public Hospitals
In charge of Mara León


LOCATIONS

UNIVERSITAT POLITÈCNICA DE VALÈNCIA
Faculty of Fine Arts / Campus
Casa de l’Alumne / Hall Solidari
Camino de Vera, s/n
46022 Valencia


IVAM
Institut Valencià d’Art Modern
Calle de Guillem de Castro, 118
46003 Valencia


LAS NAVES
Espai d’Innovació i Creació
Calle de Juan Verdeguer, 16
46024 Valencia


PALAU DE CERVERÓ
Institut d’Història de la Medicina i de la Ciència López Piñero
Universitat de València
Plaza de Cisneros, 4
46003 Valencia


CENTRE DEL CARME
Cultura Contemporània
Calle del Museu, 2
46003 Valencia


OCTUBRE
Centre de Cultura Contemporània
Calle de Sant Ferran, 12
46001 Valencia


FUNDACIÓ LA POSTA
Centro de Investigación de la Imagen
Calle del Pintor Fillol, 2
46003 Valencia


Comments are closed